PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

This Privacy Policy applies to: www.contrll.com

 

Last Updated: February 15, 2020

The respect of your privacy is of utmost importance for TAKE CONTRLL PARTNERS, who is responsible for this website.

 

This Privacy Policy aims to lay out:

 

  • the way your personal information is collected and processed. “Personal Information” means any information that could identify you, such as your name, mailing address, your email address, your location and your IP address;

  • your right regarding your personal information;

  • who is responsible for processing the collected information;

  • to whom the information is transmitted;

  • if applicable, the website’s policy regarding cookies.

This Privacy Policy complements the Terms and Conditions that you may find at the following address: www.contrll.com/terms-and-conditions

 

1. COLLECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect the following personal information:

 

  • Last Name

  • First Name 

  • Email address

  • Date of birth

 

The above information is collected through the methods described in the following section.

 

 

2. FORMS AND METHODS OF COLLECTION

 

Your personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

  • Website registration/member sign-up form

  • Order/purchase form

  • Survey form

  • Any applicable contests, draws, or giveaways

  • Personal Training videos to give client personalized feedback

 

We use the collected date for the following purposes:

 

  • Order tracking

  • Special offers 

  • Statistics

  • Contact

  • Managing the website 

 

3.INTERACTIVITY

 

Your personal information is also collected through the interactivity between you and the website. This personal information is collected through the following methods:

 

  • Correspondence

  • Payment

We use the personal information thus collected for the following purposes:

 

  • Statistics 

  • Contact

  • Website management

 

 

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

We are committed to not selling to third parties or otherwise commercializing the personal information we collect. However, we may share this information with third parties for the following reasons:

 

  • Consumption Profiles

  • Order Fulfillment

  • Partnership

If you wish that we not share your personal information with third parties, you may object at time of collection or at any time thereafter, as described in the "Objecting to Terms” section.

 

 

5. STORAGE OF PERIOD OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The controller will keep in its computer systems, in industry standard security conditions, the entirety of the personal information collected for the following duration: 10 years.

 

6. HOSTING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

Our website is hosted by: www.wix.com, located at the following address: www.wix.com

 

The host may be contacted at the following website: www.wix.com

 

Personal information we collect and process is exclusively hosted in Canada.

7. OBJECTING TO TERMS

 

If you wish to exercise the right to object or the right to withdraw, you must follow the procedure described hereinafter:

 

Contact Contrll at takecontrll@gmail.com with any questions regarding any objections of the privacy policy. Upon request, we shall not share any of your personal information with any third parties.

 

 

8. RIGHT OF ACCESS, OF RECTIFICATION AND REMOVAL 

 

You have the right to consult, update, modify, or request the removal of information about you by following the procedure described hereinafter:

 

If at any point the client desires their Personal Information to be deleted, modified or updated, contact Contrll at takecontrll@gmail.com.

 

9. CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Our privacy policy may be viewed at all times at the following address: www.contrll.com/privacy-policy

We reserve the right to modify our Privacy Policy in order to guarantee its compliance with the applicable law.

 

You are invited to regularly consult our Privacy Policy to be informed of the latest changes.

However, in the event of a substantial change to our Privacy Policy, we will notify you as follows: Contrll will notify all subscribed users through email. All other users will find out by visiting our website. 

 

10. ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

 

By using our Website, you certify that you have read and understood this policy and accept all of its terms and conditions.

 

11. APPLICABLE LAW

 

We are committed to respect the legislative provisions as specified in: 

 

Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, SC 2000, c 5; and/ or

Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector, CQLR cP-39.1.

 

 

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS OF CONTRLL

 

Last revision: February 15, 2020

PLEASE READ THESE TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING THIS WEBSITE

The following Terms and Conditions govern and apply to your use of or reliance upon this website  maintained by www.contrll.com

 

Your access or use of the website indicates that you have read, understood and agree to be bound by these Terms and Conditions and any other applicable laws, statutes and/or regulations. We may change these Terms and Conditions at any time without notice, effective upon its posting to the website. Your continued use of the Website will be considered your acceptance to the revised Term and Conditions.

 

1. AGE RESRICTION

 

You must be at least 5 years of age to use this Website or any services contained herein. Your access or use of this Website indicates representation that you are at least 5 years of age. We assume no responsibility or liability for any misrepresentation of your age.

2. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY 

 

All intellectual property on the Website (except for User Generated Content, as defined below) is owned by us or our licensors, which includes materials protected by copyright, trademark, or patent laws. All trademarks, service marks and trade names are owned, registered and/or licensed by Take Contrll Partners. All content on the Website (except for User Generated Content, as defined below), including but not limited to text, software, code, design, graphics, photos, sounds, music, videos, applications, interactive features and all other content is a collective work under Canadian and copyright laws and is the proprietary property of the company or is accessed via Creative Commons and/or other licenses. 

 

 

3. USE OF COMPANY MATERIALS 

 

We may provide you with certain information as a result of your use of the Website including, but not limited to, documentation, date, or information developed by us, and other materials which may assist in the use of the Website or Services (“Company Materials”). The Company Materials may not be used any other purpose than the use of this website and the services offered on the Website. Nothing in these Terms of Use may be interpreted as granting any license of intellectual property right to you.

 

4. USER GENERATED CONTENT

 

“User Generated Content” is communications, material, information, date, opinions, photos, profiles, messages, notes, websites links, text information, music, design graphics, sounds, and any other content that you and/or other Website users post or otherwise make available on or through the Website, except to the extent the content is owned by us.

 

 

5. ACCOUNT AND ACCOUNT USE

 

If your use of the Website requires an account identifying you as a user of the Website (an “Account”):

 

    a) you are solely responsible for your Account and the maintenance, confidentiality, and security     

        of your Account and all passwords related to your Account, and any and all activities that occur 

        under your Account, and

 

    b) you agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your Account, any service 

        provided through your Account or any password related to your Account, or any other breach of 

        security with respect to your Account or any service provided thought it, and you agree to provide 

        assistance to us, as required, to stop any breach of security related to your Account, and 

 

    c) you agree to provide true, current, accurate, and complete customer information as requested  

        by us from time to time and you agree to promptly notify us of any changes to this information 

        as required to keep such information held by us current, complete, and accurate.

 

6. PAYMENT

 

When you make a purchased on the Website, you agree to provide a valid instrument to make a payment. Pay attention to the details of the transaction, as your total price may include taxes, fees, and shipping costs, all of which you are responsible for.

 

When you provide a payment instrument to us, you confirm that you are permitted to use that payment instrument. When you make a payment, you authorize us and our designated payment processor to charge the full amount to the payment instrument you designated for the transaction. You also authorize us to collect and store that funding instrument, along with other related transaction information.

 

We may cancel any transaction if we believe the transaction violates these Terms, or if we believe doing so may prevent financial loss.

 

In order to prevent financial loss to you or to us, we may contact your funding instrument issuer, law enforcement, or affected third parties (including other users) and share details of any payments you are associated with, if we believe doing so may prevent financial loss or violation of law.

 

7. SALE OF GOODS AND SERVICES 

 

We may sell goods or services or allow third parties to sell good or services on the Website. We undertake to be as accurate as possible with all information regarding the goods and services, including product descriptions and images. However, we do not guarantee the accuracy or reliability or any product information and you acknowledge and agree that you purchase such products at your own risk.

 

8. SHIPPING, DELIVERY AND RETURN POLICY

 

You agree to ensure payment for any items you may purchase from us and you acknowledge and affirm that prices are subject to change. When purchasing a physical good, you agree to provide us with a valid email and shipping address, as well as valid billing information. We reserve the right to reject or cancel an order for any reason, including errors or omissions in the information you provide to us. If we do so after payment has been processed, we will issue a refund to you in the amount of the purchased price. We may request additional information from you prior to confirming a sale and we reserve the right to place any additional restrictions on the sale of any of our products. For the sale of physical products, we may preauthorize your credit or debit card at the time you place the order or we may simply charge your card upon shipment. You agree to monitor your method of payment. Shipment costs and dates are subject to change from the cost and dates you are quoted due to unforeseen circumstances.

 

For any questions, concerns, or disputes, you agree to contact us in a timely manner at the following: takecontrll@gmail.com

 

 

9. AFFILIATE MARKETING & ADVERTISING 

 

We, through the Website and its services, may engage in the affiliate marketing whereby we receive a commission on or percentage of the sale of goods or services on or through the Website. We may also accept advertising and sponsorship from commercials businesses or receive other forms of advertising compensation. 

 

 

10. ACCEPTABLE USE 

 

You agree not to use the Website for any unlawful purpose or any purpose prohibited under this clause. You agree not to use the Website in any way that could damage the Website, the services, or the general business of Contrll.

You further agree not to use and/or access the Website:

    

    a) To harass, abuse, or threaten others or otherwise violate any person’s legal rights;

    

    b) To violate any intellectual property rights of us or any third party;

    

    c) To upload or otherwise disseminate any computer viruses or other software that may damage 

                 the property of another;

 

    d) To perpetrate any fraud;

 

    e) To engage in or create any unlawful gaming, sweepstakes, or pyramid scheme;

 

    f) To publish or distribute any obscene or defamatory material;

 

    g) To publish or distribute any material that incites violence, hate, or discrimination towards any 

                 group;

    

    h) To unlawfully gather information about others.

 

 

11. PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

 

Through your use of the Website, you may provide us with certain information. By using the Website, you authorize us to use your information in Canada and any other country where we may operate.

 

When you register for an account, you provide us with valid email address and may provide us with additional information, such as your name and/or billing information. Depending on how you use our Website, we may also receive information from external applications you use to access our Website, or we may receive information through various web technologies, such as cookies, log files, clear gifs, web beacons or others.

 

We use the information gathered from you to ensure your continued positive experience on our Website, including through email communication. We may also track certain types of passive information received to improve our marketing and analytics, and for this we may work with third party providers.

 

If you would like to disable our access to any passive information we receive from the use of various technologies, you may choose to disable cookies in your web browser. Please be aware that we will still receive information about you that you have provided, such as your email address. 

 

If you choose to terminate your account, we will store information about you for a reasonable period of time to be determined by us in accordance with applicable federal and provincial laws. After this period, all information about you will be deleted. 

 

12. REVERSE ENGINEERING & SECURITY 

 

You may not undertake any of the following actions:

 

  • Reverse engineer, or attempt to reverse engineer or disassemble any code or software from or on the Website; or

       

  • Violate the security of the Website through any unauthorized access, circumstances of encryption or other security tools, data mining or interference to any host, user, or network.

 

13. DATA LOSS

 

We are not responsible for the security of your Account or Content. Your use of the Website is at your own risk.

 

14. IDEMNIFICATION 

 

You defend and indemnify Contrll and any of its affiliates and hold us harmless against any and all legal claims and demands, including reusable attorney’s fees, which may rise from or relate to your use or misuse of the Website, your breach of these Terms and Conditions, or your conduct or actions. We will select our own legal counsel and may participate in our defence, if we wish to do so.

 

15. SERVICE INTERRUPTIONS

 

We may need to interrupt your access to the Website to perform maintenance or emergency services on a scheduled or unscheduled basis. You agree that your access to the Website may be affected by anticipated or unscheduled downtime, for any reason, but that we will have no liability for any damage or loss caused as a result of such downtime. 

16. TERMINATION OF ACCOUNT

 

We may, in our sole discretion, suspend, restrict, or terminate your Account and your use of the Website, effective at any time, without notice to you for any reason, including:

 

  • for the operation of efficiency of the Website;

  • if any amount is past due;

  • if we have received a third party complaint which relates to your use or misuse of the Website, or;

  • if you have been or are in breach of any term or condition, including any third party providers of services, merchandise, or information

 

17. NO WARRANTIES 

 

Your use of the Website is at your sole and exclusive risk and any services provided by us are on a “as is” basis. We disclaim any and all express or implied warranties of any kind, including, but not limited to the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose and the implied warranty of the merchantability. We make no warranties that the Website will meet your needs as to the reliability or accuracy of any information on the Website or obtained through the Services. Any damage that may occur to you, through your computer system, or as a result of loss of your date from your use of the Website is your sole responsibility and we are not liable for any such damage or loss.

 

18. PRIVACY

 

Internet communications are subject to interception, loss, or alteration and, as consequence, you acknowledge that any information you provide by electronic means by accessing or using this Website are not confidential or exclusive, except to the extend required by the applicable laws, and that communications by emails may be intercepted, altered, or lost.

 

For more information, please refer to our Privacy Policy, available on the Website.

 

19. LIMITATION ON LIABILITY

 

We are not liable for any damages that may occur to you as a result of your use of the Website, to the fullest extent permitted by law. The maximum liability arising from your use of the Website is limited to the greater of one hundred ($100) Canadian Dollars or the amount you paid to Contrll in the last (6) months. This applies to any and all claims by you, including, but not limited to lost profits or revenues, consequential or punitive damages, negligence, strict liability, fraud, or of other any kind. 

20. RELEASE OF LIABILITY ON GOODS AND SERVICES

By using this Website and the goods and/or services we provide, you completely release Contrll and any of its partners, employees, agents, and/or affiliates from any damages, including any injury of any participant, including injuries resulting in death, and damages to any property that may be sustained as a result of using this Website or any of the good and/or services we provide.

Contrll Online Learning Platform for Footballers Logo

CONTRLL

The Online Learning Platform for Footballers
  • Facebook
  • Instagram